Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub

Also known as: Atthelit

The provision and maintenance of a community hub for the benefit of people who live, work and study in Egham and the surrounding area without distinction of political, religious or other opinions, including use for: (a) meetings, lectures and classes, and (b) other forms of recreation and leisure-time occupations, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the community.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The provision and maintenance of a community hub for the benefit of people who live, work and study in Egham and the surrounding area without distinction of political, religious or other opinions, including use for: (a) meetings, lectures and classes, and (b) other forms of recreation and leisure-time occupations, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the community.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£20,623
Latest Expenditure
£16,452

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 79.8%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 79.8%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£20,623
£16,4520 / 4
2024
£17,357
£17,9900 / 4
2023
£21,554
£10,2290 / 4
2022
£22,096
£9,4330 / 2

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub

What does The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub do?

The provision and maintenance of a community hub for the benefit of people who live, work and study in Egham and the surrounding area without distinction of political, religious or other opinions, including use for: (a) meetings, lectures and classes, and (b) other forms of recreation and leisure-time occupations, with the object of improving the conditions of life for the community.

How much income did The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub report in 2025?

The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub reported total income of £21k and reported expenditure of £16k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub registered as a charity?

The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 23 March 2021 as charity number 1193897. It has been registered for 5 years.

Who runs The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub?

The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub is governed by a board of 3 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub operate?

The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub operates in Surrey, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub a registered charity?

Yes — The Literary Institute Cultural Community Hub is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1193897.

Details

Address
The Literary Institute
51 High Street
Egham
Surrey
TW20 9EW
Registration Date
23 March 2021
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5175401
Charity Number
1193897

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Clair Bonnett
Dr Brian Frank Perry BEM
Also governs 1 other charity
Sian Williams

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Atthelit

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue