Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust

The advancement of funds to promote the objects of the following charities:1. The Greyhound Trust (RCN269668) of "Peeks", Brook Lane, Horley, Surrey, RU6 9SX2. Queenscourt Hospice (RCN 518801) of Town Lane, Southport, PR8 6RE3. Southport Offshore Rescue Trust (RCN1146805) of the Lifeboat House, Esplanade, Southport, PR8 1RX

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The advancement of funds to promote the objects of the following charities:1. The Greyhound Trust (RCN269668) of "Peeks", Brook Lane, Horley, Surrey, RU6 9SX2. Queenscourt Hospice (RCN 518801) of Town Lane, Southport, PR8 6RE3. Southport Offshore Rescue Trust (RCN1146805) of the Lifeboat House, Esplanade, Southport, PR8 1RX

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£137,584
Latest Expenditure
£377,950

Financial Efficiency

Program Ratio 10.3%
% of income going directly to charitable activities

Higher than 6% of UK Health charities with income £100K to £1M (sample: 1354). How is this calculated?

Overall Efficiency 66.5%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)

Higher than 13% of UK Health charities with income £100K to £1M. How is this calculated?

Administrative Ratio 34.2%
Overhead (fundraising + governance) as % of total expenditure

Lower overhead than 9% of UK Health charities with income £100K to £1M. (Lower overhead is generally read as more efficient.) How is this calculated?

Latest Financial Breakdown

Income Sources

Donations & Legacies £4,690,900
Charitable Activities £0
Other Trading £0
Investments £120,104
Other Income £0

Expenditure Categories

Charitable Expenditure £496,150
Raising Funds £250,347
Governance £5,250
Grants to Institutions £490,900
Other Expenditure £0

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£137,584
£377,9500 / 0
2023
£158,125
£475,3470 / 0
2022
£141,771
£358,9350 / 0
2021
£4,811,004
£746,497£496,150£4,268,267£4,268,2670 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust

What does The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust do?

The advancement of funds to promote the objects of the following charities:1. The Greyhound Trust (RCN269668) of "Peeks", Brook Lane, Horley, Surrey, RU6 9SX2. Queenscourt Hospice (RCN 518801) of Town Lane, Southport, PR8 6RE3. Southport Offshore Rescue Trust (RCN1146805) of the Lifeboat House, Esplanade, Southport, PR8 1RX

How much income did The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust report in 2024?

The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust reported total income of £138k and reported expenditure of £378k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

How efficient is The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust?

The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust has a program ratio of 10.3%, meaning that share of its income goes directly to charitable activities. This is higher than 6% of UK Health charities with income £100K to £1M (sample of 1354 charities). See our methodology for how this is calculated.

When was The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust registered as a charity?

The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 8 January 2021 as charity number 1193031. It has been registered for 5 years.

Who runs The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust?

The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is Mark Patrick Robinson. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust operate?

The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust operates in Sefton, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust a registered charity?

Yes — The Margaret Robertson Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1193031.

Details

Address
HODGE HALSALL SOLICITORS
18 HOGHTON STREET
SOUTHPORT
PR9 0PA
Registration Date
8 January 2021
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5168523
Charity Number
1193031

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Mark Patrick Robinson Chair
DESMOND JOHN MAHER
Paul Daniel Leadsom

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue