Association For Mathematics In Education
Also known as: The Mathematical Association
The Mathematical Association, formed in 1871, works to support and improve the teaching of mathematics. It is represented on all major bodies concerned with mathematics education in the UK and has wide influence through its members, publications and activities. Primary/secondary schools teachers, lecturers in further/higher education, advisers, inspectors, practising mathematicians are members.
Activities & Mission
The Mathematical Association, formed in 1871, works to support and improve the teaching of mathematics. It is represented on all major bodies concerned with mathematics education in the UK and has wide influence through its members, publications and activities. Primary/secondary schools teachers, lecturers in further/higher education, advisers, inspectors, practising mathematicians are members.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Country
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £392,000 | £399,128 | 0 / 55 | |||
| 2023 | £323,342 | £448,938 | 0 / 53 | |||
| 2022 | £357,862 | £362,172 | 0 / 53 | |||
| 2021 | £319,665 | £351,164 | 0 / 55 | |||
| 2020 | £263,837 | £363,804 | 0 / 55 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Association For Mathematics In Education
What does Association For Mathematics In Education do?
The Mathematical Association, formed in 1871, works to support and improve the teaching of mathematics. It is represented on all major bodies concerned with mathematics education in the UK and has wide influence through its members, publications and activities. Primary/secondary schools teachers, lecturers in further/higher education, advisers, inspectors, practising mathematicians are members.
How much income did Association For Mathematics In Education report in 2024?
Association For Mathematics In Education reported total income of £392k and reported expenditure of £399k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Association For Mathematics In Education registered as a charity?
Association For Mathematics In Education was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 5 February 2007 as charity number 1117838. It has been registered for 19 years.
Who runs Association For Mathematics In Education?
Association For Mathematics In Education is governed by a board of 13 trustees. The chair of trustees is Dr Andrew David Kemp. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Association For Mathematics In Education operate?
Association For Mathematics In Education operates across 3 areas: Northern Ireland, Scotland and England And Wales.
Is Association For Mathematics In Education a registered charity?
Yes — Association For Mathematics In Education is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1117838.
Details
Charnwood Building
Holywell Park
Loughborough University (LUSEP)
LOUGHBOROUGH
Leiceste
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Also Known As
- The Mathematical Association
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated