Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Mission Of Hope

Also known as: None

PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE MISSIONARIES OF HOPEWHO ARE THE SERVICE OF THE POOREST OF THE POOR.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE MISSIONARIES OF HOPEWHO ARE THE SERVICE OF THE POOREST OF THE POOR.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Country

Financial Information

Latest Income
£55,404
Latest Expenditure
£74,374

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 134.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 134.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£55,404
£74,3740 / 10
2024
£33,494
£24,8880 / 0
2023
£25,279
£31,4330 / 5
2022
£18,919
£30,1960 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Mission Of Hope

What does The Mission Of Hope do?

PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THE MISSIONARIES OF HOPEWHO ARE THE SERVICE OF THE POOREST OF THE POOR.

How much income did The Mission Of Hope report in 2025?

The Mission Of Hope reported total income of £55k and reported expenditure of £74k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Mission Of Hope registered as a charity?

The Mission Of Hope was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 21 January 2014 as charity number 1155408. It has been registered for 12 years.

Who runs The Mission Of Hope?

The Mission Of Hope is governed by a board of 5 trustees. The chair of trustees is Miles Maxwell. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Mission Of Hope operate?

The Mission Of Hope operates in Ethiopia, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Mission Of Hope a registered charity?

Yes — The Mission Of Hope is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1155408.

Details

Address
17 Witter Avenue
Ickleford
Hitchin
SG5 3UF
Registration Date
21 January 2014
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5040911
Charity Number
1155408

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Miles Maxwell Chair
Bernadette Brett
Danielle Weetman
Edward Conway
Laura Brown

Also Known As

  • None

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue