Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Northwich U3a

Also known as: Northwich U3a

Educational and Leisure activities for older people.These include Reading groups, Music, Gardening, Walking, Bridge, Canasta, Theatre, Local/Social History, Crafts, Current Affairs, Geology, Bowls, Art Appreciation, French, Modern Philosophy, Talks on various subjects, and Social gatherings.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Educational and Leisure activities for older people.These include Reading groups, Music, Gardening, Walking, Bridge, Canasta, Theatre, Local/Social History, Crafts, Current Affairs, Geology, Bowls, Art Appreciation, French, Modern Philosophy, Talks on various subjects, and Social gatherings.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£8,548
Latest Expenditure
£8,137

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 95.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 95.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Frequently asked questions about The Northwich U3a

What does The Northwich U3a do?

Educational and Leisure activities for older people.These include Reading groups, Music, Gardening, Walking, Bridge, Canasta, Theatre, Local/Social History, Crafts, Current Affairs, Geology, Bowls, Art Appreciation, French, Modern Philosophy, Talks on various subjects, and Social gatherings.

When was The Northwich U3a registered as a charity?

The Northwich U3a was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 28 February 2006 as charity number 1113103. It has been registered for 20 years.

Who runs The Northwich U3a?

The Northwich U3a is governed by a board of 12 trustees. The chair of trustees is JANICE PAULINE JACKSON. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Northwich U3a operate?

The Northwich U3a operates across 2 areas: Cheshire East and Cheshire West & Chester.

Is The Northwich U3a a registered charity?

Yes — The Northwich U3a is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1113103.

Details

Address
1 Cross Street
Barnton
Northwich
CW8 4LE
Registration Date
28 February 2006
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4021422
Charity Number
1113103

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

JANICE PAULINE JACKSON Chair
Anne Margaret Urwin Hales
Christopher Bennett Shiel
Elisabeth Thompson
Geoffrey William Wales
Karen Banks
Krystyna Anna Wierusz-Kowolska
Marian Elizabeth Atkinson
Michael James Anderson
Robert Michael Brown
Also governs 1 other charity
Rosemary Smith
Susan Humphreys

Also Known As

  • Northwich U3a

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue