Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland

We promote in the ecclesiastical parish of Bishop Auckland the whole mission of the church, conducting Christian services and ceremonies and raising awareness of the Christian faith and practices, providing pastoral care and outreach and supporting other charitable causes.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

We promote in the ecclesiastical parish of Bishop Auckland the whole mission of the church, conducting Christian services and ceremonies and raising awareness of the Christian faith and practices, providing pastoral care and outreach and supporting other charitable causes.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£107,862
Latest Expenditure
£167,299

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 155.1%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 155.1%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£107,862
£167,2990 / 35
2023
£101,774
£143,7550 / 25
2022
£90,586
£148,3250 / 13
2021
£161,506
£166,0980 / 10
2020
£121,715
£174,8020 / 15

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland

What does The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland do?

We promote in the ecclesiastical parish of Bishop Auckland the whole mission of the church, conducting Christian services and ceremonies and raising awareness of the Christian faith and practices, providing pastoral care and outreach and supporting other charitable causes.

How much income did The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland report in 2024?

The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland reported total income of £108k and reported expenditure of £167k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland registered as a charity?

The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 15 November 2018 as charity number 1180703. It has been registered for 8 years.

Who runs The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland?

The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland is governed by a board of 14 trustees. The chair of trustees is Rev MATTHEW PAUL KEDDILTY. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland operate?

The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland operates in Durham, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland a registered charity?

Yes — The Parochial Church Council Of The Ecclesiastical Parish Of Bishop Auckland is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1180703.

Details

Address
BISHOP AUCKLAND PARISH OFFICE
St. Annes Church
Market Place
BISHOP AUCKLAND
DL14 7NP
Registration Date
15 November 2018
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5124727
Charity Number
1180703

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Rev MATTHEW PAUL KEDDILTY Chair
CATHERINE ELIZABETH TAYLOR
Daniel John Bradley
David Riddell
Jenny Laycock
Joanne Elizabeth Green
Julie Bowes
Katie Louise Redhead
MARTIN JAMES WOOD
Nicholas Barker
NORA JONES
Rev Christopher Ashley Moss
Ruth Isabel Keddilty
Ruth Mabel Riddell

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue