Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Shilbottle Village Forum

The charity works in the secular parish of Shilbottle with the general aim of improving the quality of life for the community as a whole. This work includes re-generation, environmental and social activities with the elderly.+The charity is open to all who work for the regeneration and social cohesion of this former mining village.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The charity works in the secular parish of Shilbottle with the general aim of improving the quality of life for the community as a whole. This work includes re-generation, environmental and social activities with the elderly.+The charity is open to all who work for the regeneration and social cohesion of this former mining village.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£24,783
Latest Expenditure
£22,406

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 90.4%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 90.4%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£24,783
£22,4060 / 10

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Shilbottle Village Forum

What does The Shilbottle Village Forum do?

The charity works in the secular parish of Shilbottle with the general aim of improving the quality of life for the community as a whole. This work includes re-generation, environmental and social activities with the elderly.+The charity is open to all who work for the regeneration and social cohesion of this former mining village.

How much income did The Shilbottle Village Forum report in 2024?

The Shilbottle Village Forum reported total income of £25k and reported expenditure of £22k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Shilbottle Village Forum registered as a charity?

The Shilbottle Village Forum was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 4 December 2001 as charity number 1089640. It has been registered for 25 years.

Who runs The Shilbottle Village Forum?

The Shilbottle Village Forum is governed by a board of 9 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Shilbottle Village Forum operate?

The Shilbottle Village Forum operates in Northumberland, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Shilbottle Village Forum a registered charity?

Yes — The Shilbottle Village Forum is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1089640.

Details

Address
30 Grange Road
Shilbottle
ALNWICK
NE66 2XN
Registration Date
4 December 2001
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
3984803
Charity Number
1089640

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Associations charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

Isobel Watson
Lesley Ternent
Also governs 1 other charity
MARIA ELISABETH HADDOW
Also governs 1 other charity
MARY BAIN
Maureen Sample
RITA ANDERSON
Also governs 1 other charity
ROBERT BAIN
SIMON DAVID MILLS
Yvonne Douglas
Also governs 1 other charity

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue