The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity
Also known as: United Charities
To help residents in the area of benefit in relieving conditions of need, hardship or distress.
Activities & Mission
To help residents in the area of benefit in relieving conditions of need, hardship or distress.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Frequently asked questions about The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity
What does The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity do?
To help residents in the area of benefit in relieving conditions of need, hardship or distress.
When was The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity registered as a charity?
The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 7 March 1967 as charity number 205230. It has been registered for 59 years.
Who runs The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity?
The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity is governed by a board of 7 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity operate?
The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity operates across 2 areas: Reading and Windsor And Maidenhead.
Is The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity a registered charity?
Yes — The Shottesbrooke And White Waltham Welfare Charity is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 205230.
Details
WALTHAM ROAD
WHITE WALTHAM
MAIDENHEAD
SL6 3SG
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Social welfare charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- United Charities
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated