The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age
Also known as: Stour Valley U 3 a
University of the Third Age - for retired people, under the umbrella of Third Age Trust.
Activities & Mission
University of the Third Age - for retired people, under the umbrella of Third Age Trust.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £49,147 | £46,927 | 0 / 20 | |||
| 2024 | £35,343 | £35,518 | 0 / 20 | |||
| 2023 | £29,747 | £27,570 | 0 / 30 | |||
| 2022 | £11,428 | £10,351 | 0 / 20 | |||
| 2021 | £11,428 | £10,351 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age
What does The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age do?
University of the Third Age - for retired people, under the umbrella of Third Age Trust.
How much income did The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age report in 2025?
The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age reported total income of £49k and reported expenditure of £47k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age registered as a charity?
The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 17 December 1993 as charity number 1030445. It has been registered for 33 years.
Who runs The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age?
The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age is governed by a board of 9 trustees. The chair of trustees is Christopher Charles Jewell. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age operate?
The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age operates across 2 areas: Essex and Suffolk.
Is The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age a registered charity?
Yes — The Stour Valley University Of The Third Age is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1030445.
Details
Lawford
MANNINGTREE
Essex
CO11 2SX
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Education charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Stour Valley U 3 a
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated