The Ted Potts Memorial Fund
Financial assistance to members of the Scout Association within parts of the NE of England
Activities & Mission
Financial assistance to members of the Scout Association within parts of the NE of England
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Show all 6 areas of operation Hide areas of operation
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Frequently asked questions about The Ted Potts Memorial Fund
What does The Ted Potts Memorial Fund do?
Financial assistance to members of the Scout Association within parts of the NE of England
When was The Ted Potts Memorial Fund registered as a charity?
The Ted Potts Memorial Fund was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 21 November 1989 as charity number 802288. It has been registered for 37 years.
Who runs The Ted Potts Memorial Fund?
The Ted Potts Memorial Fund is governed by a board of 3 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Ted Potts Memorial Fund operate?
The Ted Potts Memorial Fund operates across 6 areas, including Gateshead, Newcastle Upon Tyne City, North Tyneside and 3 others. The full list is shown on its profile.
Is The Ted Potts Memorial Fund a registered charity?
Yes — The Ted Potts Memorial Fund is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 802288.
Details
NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE
NE7 7LN
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated