The Village Hall (felton)
Provide building for public use of all people of Felton and the surrounding area without predudice.
Activities & Mission
Provide building for public use of all people of Felton and the surrounding area without predudice.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2026.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £38,227 | £47,490 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2025 | £31,238 | £43,028 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2024 | £84,588 | £81,883 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2023 | £26,573 | £23,863 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £21,343 | £21,189 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about The Village Hall (felton)
What does The Village Hall (felton) do?
Provide building for public use of all people of Felton and the surrounding area without predudice.
How much income did The Village Hall (felton) report in 2026?
The Village Hall (felton) reported total income of £38k and reported expenditure of £47k for the financial year ending 2026, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was The Village Hall (felton) registered as a charity?
The Village Hall (felton) was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 30 January 1968 as charity number 254763. It has been registered for 58 years.
Who runs The Village Hall (felton)?
The Village Hall (felton) is governed by a board of 10 trustees. The chair of trustees is Eileen Cameron. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Village Hall (felton) operate?
The Village Hall (felton) operates in Northumberland, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is The Village Hall (felton) a registered charity?
Yes — The Village Hall (felton) is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 254763.
Details
Felton
Morpeth
NE65 9DS
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Facilities charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated