Volunteering In Health
Volunteering in Health is a social prescribing health and wellbeing charity based in the local hospital. We support lonely, isolated people in Teignmouth, Dawlish and Chudleigh in South Devon mainly through 1:1 home visits to help empower people to take more control over their own health and wellbeing. Our volunteers support with transport to medical appointments, administration and befriending.
Activities & Mission
Volunteering in Health is a social prescribing health and wellbeing charity based in the local hospital. We support lonely, isolated people in Teignmouth, Dawlish and Chudleigh in South Devon mainly through 1:1 home visits to help empower people to take more control over their own health and wellbeing. Our volunteers support with transport to medical appointments, administration and befriending.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £206,243 | £199,196 | 0 / 120 | |||
| 2024 | £185,005 | £191,818 | 0 / 115 | |||
| 2023 | £211,084 | £229,409 | 0 / 130 | |||
| 2022 | £191,000 | £230,000 | 0 / 144 | |||
| 2021 | £171,458 | £185,300 | 0 / 154 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Volunteering In Health
What does Volunteering In Health do?
Volunteering in Health is a social prescribing health and wellbeing charity based in the local hospital. We support lonely, isolated people in Teignmouth, Dawlish and Chudleigh in South Devon mainly through 1:1 home visits to help empower people to take more control over their own health and wellbeing. Our volunteers support with transport to medical appointments, administration and befriending.
How much income did Volunteering In Health report in 2025?
Volunteering In Health reported total income of £206k and reported expenditure of £199k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Volunteering In Health registered as a charity?
Volunteering In Health was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 25 March 2019 as charity number 1182615. It has been registered for 7 years.
Who runs Volunteering In Health?
Volunteering In Health is governed by a board of 8 trustees. The chair of trustees is Alwyn Roberts Hart. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Volunteering In Health operate?
Volunteering In Health operates in Devon, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Volunteering In Health a registered charity?
Yes — Volunteering In Health is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1182615.
Details
MILL LANE
TEIGNMOUTH
TQ14 9BQ
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated