Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project
Also known as: Golden Oldies
GOCCP IS A WELL ESTABLISHED CHARITY BASED IN THE HEART OF CAMBERWELL THAT HAS BEEN MAKING A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OLDER PEOPLE FOR THE PAST 20 YEARS BY PROMOTING GOOD HEALTH AND WELLBEING. THE AIM OF THE PROJECT IS TO ASSIST OLDER PEOPLE TO MAINTAIN HEALTHY AND PRODUCTIVE LIFESTYLES WHILST ENSURING THEY HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE RANGE OF SERVICES ENABLING CHOICE AND DIGNITY IN OLD AGE.
Activities & Mission
GOCCP IS A WELL ESTABLISHED CHARITY BASED IN THE HEART OF CAMBERWELL THAT HAS BEEN MAKING A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OLDER PEOPLE FOR THE PAST 20 YEARS BY PROMOTING GOOD HEALTH AND WELLBEING. THE AIM OF THE PROJECT IS TO ASSIST OLDER PEOPLE TO MAINTAIN HEALTHY AND PRODUCTIVE LIFESTYLES WHILST ENSURING THEY HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE RANGE OF SERVICES ENABLING CHOICE AND DIGNITY IN OLD AGE.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £107,964 | £104,973 | 0 / 25 | |||
| 2024 | £90,773 | £81,602 | 0 / 50 | |||
| 2023 | £90,415 | £74,459 | 0 / 25 | |||
| 2022 | £100,437 | £55,124 | 0 / 25 | |||
| 2021 | £66,766 | £65,836 | 0 / 25 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project
What does Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project do?
GOCCP IS A WELL ESTABLISHED CHARITY BASED IN THE HEART OF CAMBERWELL THAT HAS BEEN MAKING A POSITIVE DIFFERENCE IN THE LIVES OF OLDER PEOPLE FOR THE PAST 20 YEARS BY PROMOTING GOOD HEALTH AND WELLBEING. THE AIM OF THE PROJECT IS TO ASSIST OLDER PEOPLE TO MAINTAIN HEALTHY AND PRODUCTIVE LIFESTYLES WHILST ENSURING THEY HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE RANGE OF SERVICES ENABLING CHOICE AND DIGNITY IN OLD AGE.
How much income did Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project report in 2025?
Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project reported total income of £108k and reported expenditure of £105k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project registered as a charity?
Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 10 August 2004 as charity number 1105403. It has been registered for 22 years.
Who runs Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project?
Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project is governed by a board of 12 trustees. The chair of trustees is RUSSELL PROFITT MBE. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project operate?
Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project operates in Southwark, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project a registered charity?
Yes — Walworth Golden Oldies Community Care Project is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1105403.
Details
LONDON
SE13 6TW
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Beneficiary group charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Golden Oldies
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated