Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership
Also known as: Wtrrp
TO PROMOTE FOR THOSE WITH REFUGEE STATUS OR SEEKING ASYLUM IN WATFORD, THREE RIVERS DISTRICT AND SURROUNDING AREA:-RELIEF OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP;-PROTECTION OF PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH;-EDUCATION & TRAINING TO ASSIST THEM TO ADAPT WITHIN A NEW COMMUNITY; -PROVISION OF RECREATION FACILITIES TO IMPROVE CONDITIONS OF LIFE;-EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC ABOUT REFUGEES & ASYLUM SEEKERS.
Activities & Mission
TO PROMOTE FOR THOSE WITH REFUGEE STATUS OR SEEKING ASYLUM IN WATFORD, THREE RIVERS DISTRICT AND SURROUNDING AREA:-RELIEF OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP;-PROTECTION OF PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH;-EDUCATION & TRAINING TO ASSIST THEM TO ADAPT WITHIN A NEW COMMUNITY; -PROVISION OF RECREATION FACILITIES TO IMPROVE CONDITIONS OF LIFE;-EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC ABOUT REFUGEES & ASYLUM SEEKERS.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £135,419 | £121,890 | 0 / 75 | |||
| 2023 | £88,401 | £93,591 | 0 / 96 | |||
| 2022 | £111,817 | £94,940 | 0 / 81 | |||
| 2021 | £96,066 | £88,343 | 0 / 82 | |||
| 2020 | £95,223 | £68,174 | 0 / 69 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership
What does Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership do?
TO PROMOTE FOR THOSE WITH REFUGEE STATUS OR SEEKING ASYLUM IN WATFORD, THREE RIVERS DISTRICT AND SURROUNDING AREA:-RELIEF OF FINANCIAL HARDSHIP;-PROTECTION OF PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH;-EDUCATION & TRAINING TO ASSIST THEM TO ADAPT WITHIN A NEW COMMUNITY; -PROVISION OF RECREATION FACILITIES TO IMPROVE CONDITIONS OF LIFE;-EDUCATION OF THE PUBLIC ABOUT REFUGEES & ASYLUM SEEKERS.
How much income did Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership report in 2024?
Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership reported total income of £135k and reported expenditure of £122k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership registered as a charity?
Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 16 June 2015 as charity number 1162226. It has been registered for 11 years.
Who runs Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership?
Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is TIM WHITTAKER. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership operate?
Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership operates in Hertfordshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership a registered charity?
Yes — Watford And Three Rivers Refugee Partnership is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1162226.
Details
CHURCH STREET
WATFORD
WD18 0EG
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Also Known As
- Wtrrp
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated