Accm (uk)
Activities include tackling health inequalities and all forms of abuse, providing information and training to communities and professionals to raise awareness. Working with other organisations to develop services, deliver practical health and well-being programmes to tackle health inequalities amongst minority communities in Bedfordshire.
Activities & Mission
Activities include tackling health inequalities and all forms of abuse, providing information and training to communities and professionals to raise awareness. Working with other organisations to develop services, deliver practical health and well-being programmes to tackle health inequalities amongst minority communities in Bedfordshire.
Grants
Accm (uk) is a grant-making charity: making grants is its main activity.
- Total spending (2025)
- £150,025
- Only charities with income over £500,000 file a separate grants figure.
- Who it helps
- people of a particular ethnic or racial origin
- What it supports
- general charitable purposes
As recorded with the Charity Commission. To ask about applying, use the contact details and check the trustees and latest accounts below.
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profileAreas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £137,277 | £150,025 | 0 / 6 | |||
| 2024 | £94,354 | £122,003 | 0 / 6 | |||
| 2023 | £95,773 | £119,741 | 0 / 6 | |||
| 2022 | £141,781 | £105,451 | 0 / 6 | |||
| 2021 | £129,338 | £101,628 | 0 / 6 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Accm (uk)
What does Accm (uk) do?
Activities include tackling health inequalities and all forms of abuse, providing information and training to communities and professionals to raise awareness. Working with other organisations to develop services, deliver practical health and well-being programmes to tackle health inequalities amongst minority communities in Bedfordshire.
How much income did Accm (uk) report in 2025?
Accm (uk) reported total income of £137k and reported expenditure of £150k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Accm (uk) registered as a charity?
Accm (uk) was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 31 March 2009 as charity number 1128904. It has been registered for 17 years.
Who runs Accm (uk)?
Accm (uk) is governed by a board of 7 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Accm (uk) operate?
Accm (uk) operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Accm (uk) a registered charity?
Yes — Accm (uk) is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1128904.
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profileDetails
Registry Information
Trustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 19 October 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated