Adeeg Community Centre Limited
Also known as: Bow and Bethnal Green Somali Community Organisation
a.Advocacy and interpreting servicesb.Referring clients to appropriate social and community service providersc.Advice and training for citizenship course for Somali communityd.Advice, Information and Guidance to young Somali people on drug misuse, prevention and rehabilitation programmese.Employment and Work opportunityf.Health Awareness Programmesg.Football training for young people
Activities & Mission
a.Advocacy and interpreting servicesb.Referring clients to appropriate social and community service providersc.Advice and training for citizenship course for Somali communityd.Advice, Information and Guidance to young Somali people on drug misuse, prevention and rehabilitation programmese.Employment and Work opportunityf.Health Awareness Programmesg.Football training for young people
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2022.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | £12,725 | £12,000 | 0 / 4 | |||
| 2021 | £12,000 | £11,000 | 0 / 1 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Adeeg Community Centre Limited
What does Adeeg Community Centre Limited do?
a.Advocacy and interpreting servicesb.Referring clients to appropriate social and community service providersc.Advice and training for citizenship course for Somali communityd.Advice, Information and Guidance to young Somali people on drug misuse, prevention and rehabilitation programmese.Employment and Work opportunityf.Health Awareness Programmesg.Football training for young people
How much income did Adeeg Community Centre Limited report in 2022?
Adeeg Community Centre Limited reported total income of £13k and reported expenditure of £12k for the financial year ending 2022, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Adeeg Community Centre Limited registered as a charity?
Adeeg Community Centre Limited was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 20 November 2006 as charity number 1116877. It has been registered for 20 years.
Who runs Adeeg Community Centre Limited?
Adeeg Community Centre Limited is governed by a board of 3 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Adeeg Community Centre Limited operate?
Adeeg Community Centre Limited operates across 3 areas: Hackney, Newham and Tower Hamlets.
Is Adeeg Community Centre Limited a registered charity?
Yes — Adeeg Community Centre Limited is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1116877.
Details
LONDON
E1 4UT
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Associations charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 2 other charities
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Bow and Bethnal Green Somali Community Organisation
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated