Age Concern Crediton
Also known as: Age Concern Crediton and District
Age Concern Crediton is an independently registered charity responsible for raising its own funds. Our mission is to promote the well-being of 50+ people in Crediton & district & help make later life a fulfilling & enjoyable experience. We aim to make our service fully inclusive & acknowledge the needs of older people, including those who are disabled, ethnic communities, lesbian or gay.
Activities & Mission
Age Concern Crediton is an independently registered charity responsible for raising its own funds. Our mission is to promote the well-being of 50+ people in Crediton & district & help make later life a fulfilling & enjoyable experience. We aim to make our service fully inclusive & acknowledge the needs of older people, including those who are disabled, ethnic communities, lesbian or gay.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £158,478 | £177,284 | 0 / 21 | |||
| 2024 | £175,969 | £187,152 | 0 / 11 | |||
| 2023 | £158,918 | £164,668 | 0 / 13 | |||
| 2022 | £145,067 | £161,356 | 0 / 12 | |||
| 2021 | £172,129 | £159,137 | 0 / 14 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Age Concern Crediton
What does Age Concern Crediton do?
Age Concern Crediton is an independently registered charity responsible for raising its own funds. Our mission is to promote the well-being of 50+ people in Crediton & district & help make later life a fulfilling & enjoyable experience. We aim to make our service fully inclusive & acknowledge the needs of older people, including those who are disabled, ethnic communities, lesbian or gay.
How much income did Age Concern Crediton report in 2025?
Age Concern Crediton reported total income of £158k and reported expenditure of £177k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Age Concern Crediton registered as a charity?
Age Concern Crediton was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 25 February 1992 as charity number 1008497. It has been registered for 34 years.
Who runs Age Concern Crediton?
Age Concern Crediton is governed by a board of 5 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Age Concern Crediton operate?
Age Concern Crediton operates in Devon, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Age Concern Crediton a registered charity?
Yes — Age Concern Crediton is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1008497.
Details
Lady Mills Centre
Deep Lane
Crediton
EX17 2BX
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Beneficiary group charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Age Concern Crediton
- Age Concern Crediton and District
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated