Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Albany Church

THE CHURCH IS SET UP FOR THE BENEFIT OF MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH AND THE PUBLIC LIVING IN ENFIELD, NORTH LONDON IN ORDER TO PROMOTE AND EXPLORE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. IN PARTICULAR, THOSE BENEFITING IN THE COMMUNITY WILL BE LOCAL FAMILIES, YOUNG PEOPLE AND SENIOR CITIZENS. THE CHURCH ALSO SUPPORTS VARIOUS CHRISTIAN ORGANISATIONS BOTH IN THE UK AND OVERSEAS.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

THE CHURCH IS SET UP FOR THE BENEFIT OF MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH AND THE PUBLIC LIVING IN ENFIELD, NORTH LONDON IN ORDER TO PROMOTE AND EXPLORE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. IN PARTICULAR, THOSE BENEFITING IN THE COMMUNITY WILL BE LOCAL FAMILIES, YOUNG PEOPLE AND SENIOR CITIZENS. THE CHURCH ALSO SUPPORTS VARIOUS CHRISTIAN ORGANISATIONS BOTH IN THE UK AND OVERSEAS.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£100
Latest Expenditure
£5,558

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 5558.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 5558.0%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£100
£5,5580 / 0
2024
£100
£1,5600 / 0
2023
£2,209
£10,7690 / 20
2022
£15,358
£24,3240 / 20
2021
£13,623
£18,5460 / 20

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Albany Church

What does Albany Church do?

THE CHURCH IS SET UP FOR THE BENEFIT OF MEMBERS OF THE CHURCH AND THE PUBLIC LIVING IN ENFIELD, NORTH LONDON IN ORDER TO PROMOTE AND EXPLORE THE CHRISTIAN FAITH. IN PARTICULAR, THOSE BENEFITING IN THE COMMUNITY WILL BE LOCAL FAMILIES, YOUNG PEOPLE AND SENIOR CITIZENS. THE CHURCH ALSO SUPPORTS VARIOUS CHRISTIAN ORGANISATIONS BOTH IN THE UK AND OVERSEAS.

How much income did Albany Church report in 2025?

Albany Church reported total income of £100.00 and reported expenditure of £6k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Albany Church registered as a charity?

Albany Church was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 16 March 2015 as charity number 1160921. It has been registered for 11 years.

Who runs Albany Church?

Albany Church is governed by a board of 7 trustees. The chair of trustees is IAN PETER SAWYER. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Albany Church operate?

Albany Church operates in Enfield, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Albany Church a registered charity?

Yes — Albany Church is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1160921.

Details

Address
521 Hertford Road
Enfield
EN3 5UA
Registration Date
16 March 2015
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5057438
Charity Number
1160921

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

IAN PETER SAWYER Chair
ALAN CHARLES GOLDRING
Also governs 2 other charities
DUNCAN GOULD
John Rawding
MICHAEL EDWARD WEST
Richard Canham
Also governs 2 other charities
SANDRA JOY WEST

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue