Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Alston Community Workshop

We run a Community Workshop in Alston, in the North Pennines. This is equipped with tools for a range of craft and making activities and supported by experienced volunteers. The workshop is a shared facility, to be used by a variety of activity groups. These groups aim to meet some of our charitable and social aims and include a Men's Shed group, a Repair Cafe, and workshop sessions open to all.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

We run a Community Workshop in Alston, in the North Pennines. This is equipped with tools for a range of craft and making activities and supported by experienced volunteers. The workshop is a shared facility, to be used by a variety of activity groups. These groups aim to meet some of our charitable and social aims and include a Men's Shed group, a Repair Cafe, and workshop sessions open to all.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£7,830
Latest Expenditure
£16,575

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 211.7%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 211.7%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£7,830
£16,5750 / 20
2024
£24,078
£10,4220 / 15

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Alston Community Workshop

What does Alston Community Workshop do?

We run a Community Workshop in Alston, in the North Pennines. This is equipped with tools for a range of craft and making activities and supported by experienced volunteers. The workshop is a shared facility, to be used by a variety of activity groups. These groups aim to meet some of our charitable and social aims and include a Men's Shed group, a Repair Cafe, and workshop sessions open to all.

How much income did Alston Community Workshop report in 2025?

Alston Community Workshop reported total income of £8k and reported expenditure of £17k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Alston Community Workshop registered as a charity?

Alston Community Workshop was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 27 February 2023 as charity number 1202099. It has been registered for 3 years.

Who runs Alston Community Workshop?

Alston Community Workshop is governed by a board of 6 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Alston Community Workshop operate?

Alston Community Workshop operates in Cumbria, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Alston Community Workshop a registered charity?

Yes — Alston Community Workshop is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1202099.

Details

Address
High Mill Factory
Alston
ca9 3hs
Registration Date
27 February 2023
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5209909
Charity Number
1202099

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

David Arthur Liquorice
Dee Monk
Also governs 1 other charity
Gordon John Monk
Jocelyn Louise Hattersley
Stephen Lea Bentley
Also governs 1 other charity
Timothy Alan Haldon

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue