Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust
To relieve sickness and assist in the remedial treatment of children and adults suffering from physical, emotional, psychological or other mental health problems by the provision of Community Music Therapy, and to provide introductory Music Therapy Training to individuals working with such persons.
Activities & Mission
To relieve sickness and assist in the remedial treatment of children and adults suffering from physical, emotional, psychological or other mental health problems by the provision of Community Music Therapy, and to provide introductory Music Therapy Training to individuals working with such persons.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Higher than 21% of UK Arts charities with income £100K to £1M (sample: 962). How is this calculated?
Higher than 39% of UK Arts charities with income £100K to £1M. How is this calculated?
Lower overhead than 40% of UK Arts charities with income £100K to £1M. (Lower overhead is generally read as more efficient.) How is this calculated?
Latest Financial Breakdown
Income Sources
Expenditure Categories
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £494,484 | £383,624 | 0 / 37 | |||
| 2024 | £467,899 | £348,776 | 0 / 20 | |||
| 2023 | £576,805 | £329,207 | £313,631 | £2,980,323 | £819,646 | 6 / 20 |
| 2022 | £300,658 | £345,139 | 0 / 12 | |||
| 2021 | £293,842 | £310,823 | 0 / 10 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust
What does Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust do?
To relieve sickness and assist in the remedial treatment of children and adults suffering from physical, emotional, psychological or other mental health problems by the provision of Community Music Therapy, and to provide introductory Music Therapy Training to individuals working with such persons.
How much income did Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust report in 2025?
Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust reported total income of £494k and reported expenditure of £384k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
How efficient is Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust?
Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust has a program ratio of 54.4%, meaning that share of its income goes directly to charitable activities. This is higher than 21% of UK Arts charities with income £100K to £1M (sample of 962 charities). See our methodology for how this is calculated.
When was Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust registered as a charity?
Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 7 December 2006 as charity number 1117159. It has been registered for 20 years.
Who runs Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust?
Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust is governed by a board of 6 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust operate?
Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust a registered charity?
Yes — Annie Mawson's Sunbeams Music Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1117159.
Details
Stoller House
Redhills Lane
Redhills
PENRITH
CA11 0DT
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Arts charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Also governs 2 other charities
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated