Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Atorkor Development Foundation

ADF works to relieve poverty among the people of Atorkor and surrounding villages in Ghana and in the UK by supporting education with the provision of buildings, educational materials and sponsorship of poor and needy children.Health promotion by building medical centre and promoting primary health care. Employment programs through training and a micro-finance scheme to give small loans.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

ADF works to relieve poverty among the people of Atorkor and surrounding villages in Ghana and in the UK by supporting education with the provision of buildings, educational materials and sponsorship of poor and needy children.Health promotion by building medical centre and promoting primary health care. Employment programs through training and a micro-finance scheme to give small loans.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Country

Region

Financial Information

Latest Income
£11,590
Latest Expenditure
£10,499

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 90.6%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 90.6%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£11,590
£10,4990 / 5
2024
£34,448
£35,6020 / 8

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Atorkor Development Foundation

What does Atorkor Development Foundation do?

ADF works to relieve poverty among the people of Atorkor and surrounding villages in Ghana and in the UK by supporting education with the provision of buildings, educational materials and sponsorship of poor and needy children.Health promotion by building medical centre and promoting primary health care. Employment programs through training and a micro-finance scheme to give small loans.

How much income did Atorkor Development Foundation report in 2025?

Atorkor Development Foundation reported total income of £12k and reported expenditure of £10k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Atorkor Development Foundation registered as a charity?

Atorkor Development Foundation was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 17 August 2007 as charity number 1120603. It has been registered for 19 years.

Who runs Atorkor Development Foundation?

Atorkor Development Foundation is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is Dr Samuel Adjorlolo. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Atorkor Development Foundation operate?

Atorkor Development Foundation operates across 2 areas: Ghana and London.

Is Atorkor Development Foundation a registered charity?

Yes — Atorkor Development Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1120603.

Details

Address
20 HALL LANE
LONDON
NW4 4TN
Registration Date
17 August 2007
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4028117
Charity Number
1120603

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Dr Samuel Adjorlolo Chair
JAMES HENRY ANANG
JOHN DAVID ROGERS

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue