Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club

We are an Ofsted inspected Pre-School & Forest Club, registered as a provider of Childcare on non-domestic premises on the Early Years Register, and the Child Care Register, providing Early Years education and care, in a safe, secure and stimulating environment for 2-5year olds. We comply with the requirements set out in The Statutory Framework for The Early Years Foundation Stage.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

We are an Ofsted inspected Pre-School & Forest Club, registered as a provider of Childcare on non-domestic premises on the Early Years Register, and the Child Care Register, providing Early Years education and care, in a safe, secure and stimulating environment for 2-5year olds. We comply with the requirements set out in The Statutory Framework for The Early Years Foundation Stage.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£144,310
Latest Expenditure
£120,168

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 83.3%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 83.3%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£144,310
£120,1680 / 8
2023
£111,923
£104,5480 / 1
2022
£118,660
£115,5300 / 1
2021
£101,611
£94,9460 / 8
2020
£69,727
£82,4570 / 10

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club

What does Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club do?

We are an Ofsted inspected Pre-School & Forest Club, registered as a provider of Childcare on non-domestic premises on the Early Years Register, and the Child Care Register, providing Early Years education and care, in a safe, secure and stimulating environment for 2-5year olds. We comply with the requirements set out in The Statutory Framework for The Early Years Foundation Stage.

How much income did Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club report in 2024?

Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club reported total income of £144k and reported expenditure of £120k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club registered as a charity?

Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 3 May 2017 as charity number 1172849. It has been registered for 9 years.

Who runs Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club?

Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club is governed by a board of 11 trustees. The chair of trustees is Sarah Elizabeth Short. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club operate?

Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club operates in Bath And North East Somerset, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club a registered charity?

Yes — Bishop Sutton Pre-School And Forest Club is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1172849.

Details

Address
The School Room
The Street
Bishop Sutton
Bristol
Registration Date
3 May 2017
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5101417
Charity Number
1172849

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Sarah Elizabeth Short Chair
Amy Smith
Charles Leslie Peter Mooyaart
Christopher David Bridge
Emily Jayne Patterson
Hannah Downes
Penelope Pikett
Penelope Rowlands
Also governs 1 other charity
Rebecca Leach
Sarah Jayne Pursey

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue