Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Brookside Pre-School

Also known as: Brookside Playgroup

We raise funds for new equipment, toys and day trips by means of sponsorship from the parents/carers of the children.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

We raise funds for new equipment, toys and day trips by means of sponsorship from the parents/carers of the children.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£161,808
Latest Expenditure
£139,412

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 86.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 86.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£161,808
£139,4120 / 15
2024
£145,955
£124,7630 / 5
2023
£129,617
£114,5400 / 0
2022
£101,846
£130,2970 / 0
2021
£117,408
£100,8520 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Brookside Pre-School

What does Brookside Pre-School do?

We raise funds for new equipment, toys and day trips by means of sponsorship from the parents/carers of the children.

How much income did Brookside Pre-School report in 2025?

Brookside Pre-School reported total income of £162k and reported expenditure of £139k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Brookside Pre-School registered as a charity?

Brookside Pre-School was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 28 March 1994 as charity number 1035696. It has been registered for 32 years.

Who runs Brookside Pre-School?

Brookside Pre-School is governed by a board of 8 trustees. The chair of trustees is Elizabeth Bradbury. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Brookside Pre-School operate?

Brookside Pre-School operates in Stockport, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Brookside Pre-School a registered charity?

Yes — Brookside Pre-School is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1035696.

Details

Address
BROOKSIDE PRE SCHOOL
SCOUT H Q
CHURCH ROAD
GATLEY
CHEADLE
SK8 4EY
Registration Date
28 March 1994
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
1035696
Charity Number
1035696

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Elizabeth Bradbury Chair
Deryn Ruth Flowers
Georgina Holmes
Keeley Hempshall
Osian Abel Flowers
Sadia Mohammed
Sarah Richardson
Victoria Holmes

Also Known As

  • Brookside Playgroup

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue