Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Clowns Without Borders UK

Clowns Without Borders UK supports children in crisis settings to heal, learn and thrive through laughter and play. Our joyful performances and workshops create a safe and supportive environment for thousands of children impacted by war, conflict or natural hazards.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Clowns Without Borders UK supports children in crisis settings to heal, learn and thrive through laughter and play. Our joyful performances and workshops create a safe and supportive environment for thousands of children impacted by war, conflict or natural hazards.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£0
Latest Expenditure
£0

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency NaN%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio NaN%
Expenditure as % of income

Frequently asked questions about Clowns Without Borders UK

What does Clowns Without Borders UK do?

Clowns Without Borders UK supports children in crisis settings to heal, learn and thrive through laughter and play. Our joyful performances and workshops create a safe and supportive environment for thousands of children impacted by war, conflict or natural hazards.

When was Clowns Without Borders UK registered as a charity?

Clowns Without Borders UK was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 30 May 2024 as charity number 1208452. It has been registered for 2 years.

Who runs Clowns Without Borders UK?

Clowns Without Borders UK is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Emma Wilcox. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Clowns Without Borders UK operate?

Clowns Without Borders UK operates across 3 areas: Mozambique, Ukraine and England And Wales.

Is Clowns Without Borders UK a registered charity?

Yes — Clowns Without Borders UK is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1208452.

Details

Address
DEAN HOUSE
SKIRCOAT GREEN
HALIFAX
HX3 0SA
Registration Date
30 May 2024
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5237239
Charity Number
1208452

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Emma Wilcox Chair
Also governs 1 other charity
Rutendo Rumano
Sharon Olivia McClenaghan
Wendy Adele Lanchin
Also governs 1 other charity

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue