Distington Club For Young People
Also known as: Distington Boys' Club
TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL,SPORTING,RECREATIONAL ACITIVITES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE WITHIN THE PARISH OF DISTINGTON
Activities & Mission
TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL,SPORTING,RECREATIONAL ACITIVITES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE WITHIN THE PARISH OF DISTINGTON
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £113,689 | £111,390 | 0 / 8 | |||
| 2024 | £97,919 | £101,274 | 0 / 7 | |||
| 2023 | £103,206 | £87,154 | 0 / 9 | |||
| 2022 | £78,500 | £84,390 | 0 / 7 | |||
| 2021 | £71,939 | £59,678 | 0 / 9 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Distington Club For Young People
What does Distington Club For Young People do?
TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL,SPORTING,RECREATIONAL ACITIVITES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE WITHIN THE PARISH OF DISTINGTON
How much income did Distington Club For Young People report in 2025?
Distington Club For Young People reported total income of £114k and reported expenditure of £111k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Distington Club For Young People registered as a charity?
Distington Club For Young People was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 30 June 1965 as charity number 520310. It has been registered for 61 years.
Who runs Distington Club For Young People?
Distington Club For Young People is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is GARY HEWER. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Distington Club For Young People operate?
Distington Club For Young People operates in Cumbria, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Distington Club For Young People a registered charity?
Yes — Distington Club For Young People is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 520310.
Details
Workington
Cumbria
CA14 5UJ
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Leisure charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Also Known As
- Distington Boys' Club
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated