Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Duncombe Charitable Trust

Making donations to other charitable bodies who provide facilities for the poor and under privileged members of our society.

Activities & Mission

Making donations to other charitable bodies who provide facilities for the poor and under privileged members of our society.

Grants

Duncombe Charitable Trust is a grant-making charity: making grants is its main activity.

Gives grants to
organisations and individuals
Total spending (2025)
£41,971
Only charities with income over £500,000 file a separate grants figure.
Who it helps
other charities or voluntary bodies and the general public
What it supports
general charitable purposes, the advancement of health or the saving of lives, the prevention or relief of poverty, overseas aid or famine relief and religious activities

As recorded with the Charity Commission. To ask about applying, use the contact details and check the trustees and latest accounts below.

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profile

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£24,051
Latest Expenditure
£41,971

Financial Efficiency

Expenditure Ratio 174.5%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£24,051
£41,9710 / 0
2024
£67,220
£16,0490 / 0
2023
£23,497
£30,7260 / 0
2022
£14,902
£7,0170 / 0
2021
£27,612
£47,8530 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Duncombe Charitable Trust

What does Duncombe Charitable Trust do?

Making donations to other charitable bodies who provide facilities for the poor and under privileged members of our society.

How much income did Duncombe Charitable Trust report in 2025?

Duncombe Charitable Trust reported total income of £24k and reported expenditure of £42k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Duncombe Charitable Trust registered as a charity?

Duncombe Charitable Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 22 August 1977 as charity number 274164. It has been registered for 49 years.

Who runs Duncombe Charitable Trust?

Duncombe Charitable Trust is governed by a board of 2 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Duncombe Charitable Trust operate?

Duncombe Charitable Trust operates across 5 areas, including Israel, Bury, Manchester City and 2 others. The full list is shown on its profile.

Is Duncombe Charitable Trust a registered charity?

Yes — Duncombe Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 274164.

Details

Address
23 TILLINGBOURNE GARDENS
LONDON
N3 3JJ
Registration Date
22 August 1977
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
274164
Charity Number
274164

Trustees

Elliot Pine
ROSLYN S PINE

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
19 October 2026
Report a data issue