Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team

The FOWSART Charity exists to raise funds to help the Water Search and Rescue Team which help to provide response and operational support to the Emergency Services in a range of situations varying from providing operational & tactical support during times of flooding or civil emergency

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The FOWSART Charity exists to raise funds to help the Water Search and Rescue Team which help to provide response and operational support to the Emergency Services in a range of situations varying from providing operational & tactical support during times of flooding or civil emergency

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£4,379
Latest Expenditure
£1,680

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 38.4%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 38.4%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£4,379
£1,6800 / 20
2024
£44,535
£3,1900 / 35
2023
£15,227
£11,6300 / 60
2022
£41,858
£37,3050 / 55
2021
£37,305
£90,8980 / 100

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team

What does Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team do?

The FOWSART Charity exists to raise funds to help the Water Search and Rescue Team which help to provide response and operational support to the Emergency Services in a range of situations varying from providing operational & tactical support during times of flooding or civil emergency

How much income did Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team report in 2025?

Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team reported total income of £4k and reported expenditure of £2k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team registered as a charity?

Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 19 March 2019 as charity number 1182536. It has been registered for 7 years.

Who runs Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team?

Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is Benjamin Wall. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team operate?

Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team operates across 2 areas: Scotland and England And Wales.

Is Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team a registered charity?

Yes — Friends Of Water Search And Rescue Team is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1182536.

Details

Address
FRIENDS OF WATER SEARCH AND RESCUE
PO Box 400
BURFORD
OX18 9EB
Registration Date
19 March 2019
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5137680
Charity Number
1182536

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Associations charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

Benjamin Wall Chair
Harrison Philpott
Richard Smith
Also governs 1 other charity

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue