Frizinghall Community Association
Also known as: Frizinghall Community Centre
To secure the establishment of a community centre and to maintain and manage or to co-operate with the local statutory authority in the maintenance and management of such a centre forthe activities promoted by the Centre and its constituent bodies in the furtherance of the above objectives and to hold necessary land or property on behalf of the centre
Activities & Mission
To secure the establishment of a community centre and to maintain and manage or to co-operate with the local statutory authority in the maintenance and management of such a centre forthe activities promoted by the Centre and its constituent bodies in the furtherance of the above objectives and to hold necessary land or property on behalf of the centre
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £79,765 | £54,993 | 0 / 3 | |||
| 2024 | £90,362 | £84,473 | 0 / 2 | |||
| 2023 | £95,247 | £76,804 | 0 / 4 | |||
| 2022 | £112,713 | £68,693 | 0 / 5 | |||
| 2021 | £63,226 | £53,281 | 0 / 3 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Frizinghall Community Association
What does Frizinghall Community Association do?
To secure the establishment of a community centre and to maintain and manage or to co-operate with the local statutory authority in the maintenance and management of such a centre forthe activities promoted by the Centre and its constituent bodies in the furtherance of the above objectives and to hold necessary land or property on behalf of the centre
How much income did Frizinghall Community Association report in 2025?
Frizinghall Community Association reported total income of £80k and reported expenditure of £55k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Frizinghall Community Association registered as a charity?
Frizinghall Community Association was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 17 January 2018 as charity number 1176705. It has been registered for 8 years.
Who runs Frizinghall Community Association?
Frizinghall Community Association is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is ZAFAR MAHMOOD. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Frizinghall Community Association operate?
Frizinghall Community Association operates in Bradford City, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Frizinghall Community Association a registered charity?
Yes — Frizinghall Community Association is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1176705.
Details
MIDLAND ROAD
FRIZINGHALL
BRADFORD
BD9 4HX
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Also Known As
- Frizinghall Community Centre
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated