House Of Wells Limited
a. The advancement of the christian religion in South Africa for the benefit of the public through the holding of prayer meetings, lectures and producing and/or distributing literature. b. The relief of financial hardship among the children in South Africa by providing such persons with food, school, uniforms and tuition fees.
Activities & Mission
a. The advancement of the christian religion in South Africa for the benefit of the public through the holding of prayer meetings, lectures and producing and/or distributing literature. b. The relief of financial hardship among the children in South Africa by providing such persons with food, school, uniforms and tuition fees.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £76,434 | £75,433 | 0 / 15 | |||
| 2024 | £74,634 | £73,865 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2023 | £77,997 | £83,623 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £66,116 | £67,547 | 0 / 5 | |||
| 2021 | £63,655 | £52,787 | 0 / 10 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about House Of Wells Limited
What does House Of Wells Limited do?
a. The advancement of the christian religion in South Africa for the benefit of the public through the holding of prayer meetings, lectures and producing and/or distributing literature. b. The relief of financial hardship among the children in South Africa by providing such persons with food, school, uniforms and tuition fees.
How much income did House Of Wells Limited report in 2025?
House Of Wells Limited reported total income of £76k and reported expenditure of £75k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was House Of Wells Limited registered as a charity?
House Of Wells Limited was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 7 January 2010 as charity number 1133474. It has been registered for 16 years.
Who runs House Of Wells Limited?
House Of Wells Limited is governed by a board of 4 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does House Of Wells Limited operate?
House Of Wells Limited operates across 7 areas, including Ghana, Kenya, Malawi and 4 others. The full list is shown on its profile.
Is House Of Wells Limited a registered charity?
Yes — House Of Wells Limited is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1133474.
Details
PO Box 6502
BASILDON
SS14 0WT
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Arts charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated