Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Human Rights Relief

We have formally opened our website and social media account for the cio. www.humanrightsrelief.co.uk

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

We have formally opened our website and social media account for the cio. www.humanrightsrelief.co.uk

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Show all 7 areas of operation

Financial Information

Latest Income
£1,710
Latest Expenditure
£1,810

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 105.8%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 105.8%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£1,710
£1,8100 / 0
2023
£1,914
£1,3600 / 0
2022
£3,823
£1,7100 / 0
2021
£3,522
£00 / 0
2020
£2,332
£1,4000 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Human Rights Relief

What does Human Rights Relief do?

We have formally opened our website and social media account for the cio. www.humanrightsrelief.co.uk

How much income did Human Rights Relief report in 2025?

Human Rights Relief reported total income of £2k and reported expenditure of £2k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Human Rights Relief registered as a charity?

Human Rights Relief was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 7 February 2018 as charity number 1177045. It has been registered for 8 years.

Who runs Human Rights Relief?

Human Rights Relief is governed by a board of 3 trustees. The chair of trustees is Mohammed Ibrahim CERT,HE.BA. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Human Rights Relief operate?

Human Rights Relief operates across 7 areas, including Bangladesh, Iraq, Occupied Palestinian Territories and 4 others. The full list is shown on its profile.

Is Human Rights Relief a registered charity?

Yes — Human Rights Relief is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1177045.

Details

Address
Maybank
Maybank
birmingham
County (Optional)
B9 5FF
Registration Date
7 February 2018
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5106698
Charity Number
1177045

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Society charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

Mohammed Ibrahim CERT,HE.BA Chair
Itrat Bibi BA/Hons
Mohammed Shaimus

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue