Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe

The charity was set up to advance education and to promote and protect good health and to relieve financial hardship of the beneficiaries.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The charity was set up to advance education and to promote and protect good health and to relieve financial hardship of the beneficiaries.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£5,655
Latest Expenditure
£4,197

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 74.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 74.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Frequently asked questions about Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe

What does Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe do?

The charity was set up to advance education and to promote and protect good health and to relieve financial hardship of the beneficiaries.

When was Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe registered as a charity?

Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 30 March 2010 as charity number 1135333. It has been registered for 16 years.

Who runs Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe?

Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe is governed by a board of 12 trustees. The chair of trustees is Mufti Mohammed Abdul-Hannan. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe operate?

Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe operates in Tower Hamlets, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe a registered charity?

Yes — Jamiat-E-Ulama-E Islam Europe is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1135333.

Details

Address
33 Portia Way
LONDON
E3 4JG
Registration Date
30 March 2010
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4047770
Charity Number
1135333

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Mufti Mohammed Abdul-Hannan Chair
ABDUL GAFFAR
ALAIS MIAH EKHLASUR RAHMAN
Also governs 1 other charity
MAULANA KARI MOHD ABDUL KARIM
Mohammad Azim Uddin
Mohammed Jashim Uddin
Also governs 2 other charities
MOHAMMED MUBARAK ALI
MOSHARRAF ALI SYED
SHAMSUL HOQUE
Syed Ashraf Ali
ZILLUL HAQUE MUHAMMAD

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue