Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Lightyear Foundation LTD

Also known as: Lightyear Foundation

To advance education in science amongst schoolchildren and adults in the UK, including by:- breaking down barriers to help disabled children and young adults participate in STEM- organising events which promote an interest in science- investigating and using new technology to communicate scientific knowledge and understanding

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

To advance education in science amongst schoolchildren and adults in the UK, including by:- breaking down barriers to help disabled children and young adults participate in STEM- organising events which promote an interest in science- investigating and using new technology to communicate scientific knowledge and understanding

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profile

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£239,302
Latest Expenditure
£197,502

Financial Efficiency

Expenditure Ratio 82.5%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£239,302
£197,5020 / 14
2024
£230,327
£127,1900 / 17
2023
£158,622
£71,7430 / 14
2022
£107,734
£91,4480 / 16
2021
£105,088
£83,0430 / 135

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Lightyear Foundation LTD

What does Lightyear Foundation LTD do?

To advance education in science amongst schoolchildren and adults in the UK, including by:- breaking down barriers to help disabled children and young adults participate in STEM- organising events which promote an interest in science- investigating and using new technology to communicate scientific knowledge and understanding

How much income did Lightyear Foundation LTD report in 2025?

Lightyear Foundation LTD reported total income of £239k and reported expenditure of £198k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Lightyear Foundation LTD registered as a charity?

Lightyear Foundation LTD was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 18 December 2012 as charity number 1150231. It has been registered for 14 years.

Who runs Lightyear Foundation LTD?

Lightyear Foundation LTD is governed by a board of 10 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Lightyear Foundation LTD operate?

Lightyear Foundation LTD operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Lightyear Foundation LTD a registered charity?

Yes — Lightyear Foundation LTD is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1150231.

Details

Address
19 PENRITH ROAD
BOURNEMOUTH
BH5 1LT
Registration Date
18 December 2012
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5033278
Charity Number
1150231

Trustees

Anthony Alan Dodd
Chloe Askew
Clive Gilbert
Dr Josie Rawes
George Oscar O'Brien
Julie Eshleman
Lisa Katherine Nicholas
Lucy Jane Williams
Mitchel Paxton Vidler
Puneet Paul Thukral

Also Known As

  • Lightyear Foundation

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
19 October 2026
Report a data issue