Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust
Construction of full size steam locomotive 'Prince George' for use on both the main rail nrtwork of the UK and heritage railways A heritage and education project.
Activities & Mission
Construction of full size steam locomotive 'Prince George' for use on both the main rail nrtwork of the UK and heritage railways A heritage and education project.
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profileAreas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2026.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | £93,585 | £64,444 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2025 | £46,855 | £21,070 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2024 | £27,928 | £45,531 | 0 / 0 | |||
| 2022 | £10,935 | £12,424 | 0 / 5 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust
What does Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust do?
Construction of full size steam locomotive 'Prince George' for use on both the main rail nrtwork of the UK and heritage railways A heritage and education project.
How much income did Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust report in 2026?
Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust reported total income of £94k and reported expenditure of £64k for the financial year ending 2026, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust registered as a charity?
Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 27 September 2013 as charity number 1153991. It has been registered for 13 years.
Who runs Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust?
Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust is governed by a board of 5 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust operate?
Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust a registered charity?
Yes — Lnwr George The Fifth Steam Locomotive Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1153991.
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profileDetails
Registry Information
Trustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 19 October 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated