Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps

Also known as: Maidenhead Sea Cadets

The charitable purpose is to promote the development of young people in achieving their physical, intellectual and social potential as individuals and as responsible citizens by the provision of education and leisure time activities in a structured environment using a nautical theme and in accordance with the principals, ethos and practices of the Marine Society & Sea Cadets (MSSC).

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The charitable purpose is to promote the development of young people in achieving their physical, intellectual and social potential as individuals and as responsible citizens by the provision of education and leisure time activities in a structured environment using a nautical theme and in accordance with the principals, ethos and practices of the Marine Society & Sea Cadets (MSSC).

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£13,769
Latest Expenditure
£18,138

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 131.7%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 131.7%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£13,769
£18,1380 / 17
2024
£26,373
£43,1830 / 20
2023
£23,563
£19,1890 / 19
2022
£12,010
£4,6730 / 15

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps

What does Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps do?

The charitable purpose is to promote the development of young people in achieving their physical, intellectual and social potential as individuals and as responsible citizens by the provision of education and leisure time activities in a structured environment using a nautical theme and in accordance with the principals, ethos and practices of the Marine Society & Sea Cadets (MSSC).

How much income did Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps report in 2025?

Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps reported total income of £14k and reported expenditure of £18k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps registered as a charity?

Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 19 January 2021 as charity number 1193156. It has been registered for 5 years.

Who runs Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps?

Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps is governed by a board of 10 trustees. The chair of trustees is ANDREW ADAMSON. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps operate?

Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps operates across 2 areas: Buckinghamshire and Windsor And Maidenhead.

Is Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps a registered charity?

Yes — Maidenhead And Taplow Unit Of The Sea Cadet Corps is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1193156.

Details

Address
Maidenhead Sea Cadets
Mill Lane
Taplow
MAIDENHEAD
Berkshire
SL6 0AA
Registration Date
19 January 2021
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5171525
Charity Number
1193156

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Other notable Associations charities

Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.

Trustees

ANDREW ADAMSON Chair
Also governs 1 other charity
Christopher Munn
Debroy Kenneth Barrett
Also governs 1 other charity
Fiona Hattey
Julia Bruce
monica pannu
Rebecca Lillywhite
Robert Westover
Serena Wheeler

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Maidenhead Sea Cadets

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue