Miva Foundation
Objects of the charity are to advance such charitable purposes (according to the laws of England and Wales) as the trustees see fit from time to time by giving grants to other charitable organisations in the UK.
Activities & Mission
Objects of the charity are to advance such charitable purposes (according to the laws of England and Wales) as the trustees see fit from time to time by giving grants to other charitable organisations in the UK.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Country
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Latest Financial Breakdown
Income Sources
Expenditure Categories
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £597,557 | £253,180 | £253,180 | £1,025,797 | £1,025,797 | 0 / 0 |
| 2024 | £700,877 | £144,345 | £144,345 | £681,420 | £681,420 | 0 / 0 |
| 2023 | £215,368 | £90,480 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Miva Foundation
What does Miva Foundation do?
Objects of the charity are to advance such charitable purposes (according to the laws of England and Wales) as the trustees see fit from time to time by giving grants to other charitable organisations in the UK.
How much income did Miva Foundation report in 2025?
Miva Foundation reported total income of £598k and reported expenditure of £253k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Miva Foundation registered as a charity?
Miva Foundation was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 8 February 2023 as charity number 1201876. It has been registered for 3 years.
Who runs Miva Foundation?
Miva Foundation is governed by a board of 2 trustees. The chair of trustees is Michael Twinning. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Miva Foundation operate?
Miva Foundation operates across 3 areas: Northern Ireland, Scotland and England And Wales.
Is Miva Foundation a registered charity?
Yes — Miva Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1201876.
Details
FAWLEY HOUSE
2 REGATTA PLACE
BOURNE END
SL8 5TD
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesTrustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 30 July 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated