Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Mujtaba Welfare Trust

We have been involved in providing medical and financial support for the poor and students in Pakistan, as well as furthering Islamic education in the UK, by supporting religious centers and scholars. Such a project includes the funding of the Shia Seminary of Islamic Studies.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

We have been involved in providing medical and financial support for the poor and students in Pakistan, as well as furthering Islamic education in the UK, by supporting religious centers and scholars. Such a project includes the funding of the Shia Seminary of Islamic Studies.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Country

Region

Financial Information

Latest Income
£56,699
Latest Expenditure
£45,493

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 80.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 80.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£56,699
£45,4930 / 1
2024
£12,321
£38,4190 / 0
2023
£38,712
£39,3140 / 0
2022
£43,683
£37,9220 / 0
2021
£46,437
£31,8210 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Mujtaba Welfare Trust

What does Mujtaba Welfare Trust do?

We have been involved in providing medical and financial support for the poor and students in Pakistan, as well as furthering Islamic education in the UK, by supporting religious centers and scholars. Such a project includes the funding of the Shia Seminary of Islamic Studies.

How much income did Mujtaba Welfare Trust report in 2025?

Mujtaba Welfare Trust reported total income of £57k and reported expenditure of £45k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Mujtaba Welfare Trust registered as a charity?

Mujtaba Welfare Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 9 January 2009 as charity number 1127457. It has been registered for 17 years.

Who runs Mujtaba Welfare Trust?

Mujtaba Welfare Trust is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Ali Abbas Malik. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Mujtaba Welfare Trust operate?

Mujtaba Welfare Trust operates across 2 areas: Pakistan and London.

Is Mujtaba Welfare Trust a registered charity?

Yes — Mujtaba Welfare Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1127457.

Details

Address
7 Tintagel Drive
STANMORE
HA7 4SR
Registration Date
9 January 2009
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4042922
Charity Number
1127457

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Ali Abbas Malik Chair
Also governs 1 other charity
ASRAR HUSSAIN SHAH
Masooma Malik
Muhammad Asad Abbas

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue