Skip to main content Skip to navigation

National Animal Sanctuaries Support League

Also known as: National Animal Sanctuary's Support League, N a S S L, Nassl

To provide support for the welfare of animals and also financial support to other animal charities and individuals or organisations involved with animal welfare.

Contact Charity

Activities & Mission

To provide support for the welfare of animals and also financial support to other animal charities and individuals or organisations involved with animal welfare.

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profile

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£132,056
Latest Expenditure
£86,711

Financial Efficiency

Expenditure Ratio 65.7%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

The Commission record shows this related event on the register:

  • Asset transfer in in 2025 — Binky Buns (organisation 5098656)
Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£132,056
£86,7110 / 1
2024
£58,528
£54,7520 / 2
2023
£43,945
£64,4040 / 1
2022
£277,761
£115,0470 / 0
2021
£71,545
£73,5680 / 2

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about National Animal Sanctuaries Support League

What does National Animal Sanctuaries Support League do?

To provide support for the welfare of animals and also financial support to other animal charities and individuals or organisations involved with animal welfare.

How much income did National Animal Sanctuaries Support League report in 2025?

National Animal Sanctuaries Support League reported total income of £132k and reported expenditure of £87k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was National Animal Sanctuaries Support League registered as a charity?

National Animal Sanctuaries Support League was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 12 August 1993 as charity number 1024884. It has been registered for 33 years.

Who runs National Animal Sanctuaries Support League?

National Animal Sanctuaries Support League is governed by a board of 3 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does National Animal Sanctuaries Support League operate?

National Animal Sanctuaries Support League operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is National Animal Sanctuaries Support League a registered charity?

Yes — National Animal Sanctuaries Support League is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1024884.

Details

Contact (address, email, phone)
Registration Date
12 August 1993
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
1024884
Charity Number
1024884

Trustees

Diane Roberts
ELvera TODD
Pauline Wilson

Also Known As

  • National Animal Sanctuary's Support League
  • N a S S L
  • Nassl
  • National Animal Sanctuaries Support League

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
13 October 2026
Report a data issue