New Covenant Church Northampton
Provides places for Christian Worship to the public in U.K and abroad. Make available range of community programmes to address various needs, soup kitchen, foodbank, night shelter
Activities & Mission
Provides places for Christian Worship to the public in U.K and abroad. Make available range of community programmes to address various needs, soup kitchen, foodbank, night shelter
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | £84,081 | £75,000 | 0 / 15 | |||
| 2024 | £96,050 | £86,297 | 0 / 15 | |||
| 2023 | £131,833 | £69,791 | 0 / 12 | |||
| 2022 | £74,108 | £32,392 | 0 / 11 | |||
| 2020 | £0 | £0 | 0 / 6 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about New Covenant Church Northampton
What does New Covenant Church Northampton do?
Provides places for Christian Worship to the public in U.K and abroad. Make available range of community programmes to address various needs, soup kitchen, foodbank, night shelter
How much income did New Covenant Church Northampton report in 2025?
New Covenant Church Northampton reported total income of £84k and reported expenditure of £75k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was New Covenant Church Northampton registered as a charity?
New Covenant Church Northampton was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 21 March 2019 as charity number 1182591. It has been registered for 7 years.
Who runs New Covenant Church Northampton?
New Covenant Church Northampton is governed by a board of 5 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does New Covenant Church Northampton operate?
New Covenant Church Northampton operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is New Covenant Church Northampton a registered charity?
Yes — New Covenant Church Northampton is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1182591.
Details
38-40 KETTERING ROAD
NORTHAMPTON
NN1 4AH
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Housing charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated