Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Open Kitchen Social Club CIO

Also known as: Open Kitchen Social Club CIC

Open Kitchen Social Club was founded in 2014 as a social eating project in the centre of Sheffield. We provide food, peer support, and a place to meet for destitute asylum seekers, refugees, migrants and the wider community. Food is provided free of charge every week on Mondays & Tuesdays and also on the last Wednesday of each month to ensure that it is accessible to those in need.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Open Kitchen Social Club was founded in 2014 as a social eating project in the centre of Sheffield. We provide food, peer support, and a place to meet for destitute asylum seekers, refugees, migrants and the wider community. Food is provided free of charge every week on Mondays & Tuesdays and also on the last Wednesday of each month to ensure that it is accessible to those in need.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£54,644
Latest Expenditure
£51,779

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 94.8%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 94.8%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£54,644
£51,7790 / 60
2024
£49,988
£47,2760 / 15

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Open Kitchen Social Club CIO

What does Open Kitchen Social Club CIO do?

Open Kitchen Social Club was founded in 2014 as a social eating project in the centre of Sheffield. We provide food, peer support, and a place to meet for destitute asylum seekers, refugees, migrants and the wider community. Food is provided free of charge every week on Mondays & Tuesdays and also on the last Wednesday of each month to ensure that it is accessible to those in need.

How much income did Open Kitchen Social Club CIO report in 2025?

Open Kitchen Social Club CIO reported total income of £55k and reported expenditure of £52k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Open Kitchen Social Club CIO registered as a charity?

Open Kitchen Social Club CIO was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 11 January 2024 as charity number 1206495. It has been registered for 2 years.

Who runs Open Kitchen Social Club CIO?

Open Kitchen Social Club CIO is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is Karen Patricia Grainger. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Open Kitchen Social Club CIO operate?

Open Kitchen Social Club CIO operates in Sheffield City, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Open Kitchen Social Club CIO a registered charity?

Yes — Open Kitchen Social Club CIO is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1206495.

Details

Address
THE SANCTUARY
37-39 Chapel Walk
SHEFFIELD
S1 2PD
Registration Date
11 January 2024
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5220013
Charity Number
1206495

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Karen Patricia Grainger Chair
CLIVE MACDONALD
Sarah Jane Eldridge
Sarah Michelle Johnson

Also Known As

  • Open Kitchen Social Club CIC

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue