Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre

Also known as: The Order of Augustinians Recollects (otherwise Known as the Order of Recollects of St Augustine), St Rita's Centre, St Ritas

The Order carries out pastoral work in Catholic parishes in Honiton and Ottery St Mary, as well as leading a life of prayer, giving retreats, preaching, caring for its retired friars and promoting vocations to priesthood and religious life. At St Rita's Centre Honiton, the main place of devotion to St Rita in England, it provides high quality en-suite accommodation and conference facilities.

Activities & Mission

The Order carries out pastoral work in Catholic parishes in Honiton and Ottery St Mary, as well as leading a life of prayer, giving retreats, preaching, caring for its retired friars and promoting vocations to priesthood and religious life. At St Rita's Centre Honiton, the main place of devotion to St Rita in England, it provides high quality en-suite accommodation and conference facilities.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£256,458
Latest Expenditure
£344,270

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 134.2%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 134.2%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£256,458
£344,2700 / 0
2023
£247,003
£297,2130 / 0
2022
£289,698
£259,6940 / 0
2021
£250,682
£220,9840 / 0
2020
£240,643
£220,3120 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre

What does Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre do?

The Order carries out pastoral work in Catholic parishes in Honiton and Ottery St Mary, as well as leading a life of prayer, giving retreats, preaching, caring for its retired friars and promoting vocations to priesthood and religious life. At St Rita's Centre Honiton, the main place of devotion to St Rita in England, it provides high quality en-suite accommodation and conference facilities.

How much income did Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre report in 2024?

Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre reported total income of £256k and reported expenditure of £344k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre registered as a charity?

Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 2 April 1964 as charity number 232501. It has been registered for 62 years.

Who runs Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre?

Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre is governed by a board of 4 trustees. The chair of trustees is REVEREND GERALD WILSON OAR. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre operate?

Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre operates across 3 areas: Cornwall, Devon and Dorset.

Is Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre a registered charity?

Yes — Order Of Augustinian Recollects - St. Rita's Centre is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 232501.

Details

Address
TOZERS
NORTH DOOR
BROADWALK HOUSE
SOUTHERNHAY WEST
EXETER
EX1 1UA
Registration Date
2 April 1964
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
232501
Charity Number
232501

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

REVEREND GERALD WILSON OAR Chair
Also governs 1 other charity
Rev Carlos Abajos Eguileta OAR
Also governs 1 other charity
REV HUGH MARY CORRIGAN OAR
Also governs 1 other charity
Rev Jose Manuel Romero Hernandez OAR
Also governs 1 other charity

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • The Order of Augustinians Recollects (otherwise Known as the Order of Recollects of St Augustine)
  • St Rita's Centre
  • St Ritas

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue