Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Otley Christian Resources Hub

Our vision is to be a source of encouragement, inspiration and creativity to churches of all denominations in their ministry to children and young people within the area of the Anglican Diocese of Leeds. Our main areas of work: loaning resources; working with Parishes to provide 'Open the Book' in schools; offering support and training for all those involved in children's ministry.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Our vision is to be a source of encouragement, inspiration and creativity to churches of all denominations in their ministry to children and young people within the area of the Anglican Diocese of Leeds. Our main areas of work: loaning resources; working with Parishes to provide 'Open the Book' in schools; offering support and training for all those involved in children's ministry.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£11,136
Latest Expenditure
£15,021

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 134.9%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 134.9%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£11,136
£15,0210 / 40
2023
£14,516
£18,9890 / 2
2022
£18,058
£21,1390 / 0
2021
£15,749
£20,7040 / 5
2020
£9,380
£26,3280 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Otley Christian Resources Hub

What does Otley Christian Resources Hub do?

Our vision is to be a source of encouragement, inspiration and creativity to churches of all denominations in their ministry to children and young people within the area of the Anglican Diocese of Leeds. Our main areas of work: loaning resources; working with Parishes to provide 'Open the Book' in schools; offering support and training for all those involved in children's ministry.

How much income did Otley Christian Resources Hub report in 2024?

Otley Christian Resources Hub reported total income of £11k and reported expenditure of £15k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Otley Christian Resources Hub registered as a charity?

Otley Christian Resources Hub was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 3 October 2016 as charity number 1169443. It has been registered for 10 years.

Who runs Otley Christian Resources Hub?

Otley Christian Resources Hub is governed by a board of 5 trustees. The chair of trustees is Rev PETER WILLOX BSc. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Otley Christian Resources Hub operate?

Otley Christian Resources Hub operates across 3 areas: Bradford City, Leeds City and North Yorkshire.

Is Otley Christian Resources Hub a registered charity?

Yes — Otley Christian Resources Hub is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1169443.

Details

Address
St. Johns Parish Church
Bolling Road
ILKLEY
West Yorkshire
LS29 8PN
Registration Date
3 October 2016
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
5083721
Charity Number
1169443

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Elizabeth Claire Reynolds
John Michael Walker Holdsworth
Margaret Anne Cayton
Also governs 1 other charity
Rev Catherine Norman

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue