Renewable Heritage Trust
Find new uses for old buildings by adapting them to generate renewable energy. Current project: Howsham Mill, North Yorkshire, an 18th century watermill which we are restoring for use as an environmental study/community centre. The waterwheel plus two Archimedean Screw turbines will provide power for the building itself, and an income from electricity sales to support the project in the future.
Activities & Mission
Find new uses for old buildings by adapting them to generate renewable energy. Current project: Howsham Mill, North Yorkshire, an 18th century watermill which we are restoring for use as an environmental study/community centre. The waterwheel plus two Archimedean Screw turbines will provide power for the building itself, and an income from electricity sales to support the project in the future.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Local Authority
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.
One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | £107,450 | £30,165 | 0 / 25 | |||
| 2023 | £41,482 | £36,957 | 0 / 4 | |||
| 2022 | £38,751 | £23,033 | 0 / 4 | |||
| 2021 | £44,764 | £22,457 | 0 / 4 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about Renewable Heritage Trust
What does Renewable Heritage Trust do?
Find new uses for old buildings by adapting them to generate renewable energy. Current project: Howsham Mill, North Yorkshire, an 18th century watermill which we are restoring for use as an environmental study/community centre. The waterwheel plus two Archimedean Screw turbines will provide power for the building itself, and an income from electricity sales to support the project in the future.
How much income did Renewable Heritage Trust report in 2024?
Renewable Heritage Trust reported total income of £107k and reported expenditure of £30k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was Renewable Heritage Trust registered as a charity?
Renewable Heritage Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 23 December 2004 as charity number 1107421. It has been registered for 22 years.
Who runs Renewable Heritage Trust?
Renewable Heritage Trust is governed by a board of 8 trustees. The chair of trustees is Ali Janene Firth. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does Renewable Heritage Trust operate?
Renewable Heritage Trust operates in North Yorkshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is Renewable Heritage Trust a registered charity?
Yes — Renewable Heritage Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1107421.
Details
MAIN STREET
WESTOW
YORK
YO60 7NE
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Heritage charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 1 other charity
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated