Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Road Safety Foundation

Also known as: Foundation for Road Safety Research

To promote road safety for the benefit of the public

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

To promote road safety for the benefit of the public

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£1,019,405
Latest Expenditure
£858,105

Financial Efficiency

Program Ratio 84.2%
% of income going directly to charitable activities

Higher than 29% of UK Crime and Justice charities with income £1M to £10M (sample: 109). How is this calculated?

Overall Efficiency 100.0%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)

Higher than 100% of UK Crime and Justice charities with income £1M to £10M. How is this calculated?

Administrative Ratio 0.6%
Overhead (fundraising + governance) as % of total expenditure

Lower overhead than 75% of UK Crime and Justice charities with income £1M to £10M. (Lower overhead is generally read as more efficient.) How is this calculated?

Latest Financial Breakdown

Income Sources

Donations & Legacies £0
Charitable Activities £1,006,674
Other Trading £0
Investments £12,731
Other Income £0

Expenditure Categories

Charitable Expenditure £858,105
Raising Funds £0
Governance £5,340
Grants to Institutions £19,285
Other Expenditure £0

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£1,019,405
£858,105£858,105£492,594£492,5948 / 0
2023
£827,747
£758,925£758,925£321,960£321,9604 / 0
2022
£520,854
£590,139£416,934£253,138£253,1383 / 0
2021
£557,723
£428,607£238,850£322,423£322,4234 / 0
2020
£359,278
£337,9590 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Road Safety Foundation

What does Road Safety Foundation do?

To promote road safety for the benefit of the public

How much income did Road Safety Foundation report in 2024?

Road Safety Foundation reported total income of £1.02m and reported expenditure of £858k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

How efficient is Road Safety Foundation?

Road Safety Foundation has a program ratio of 84.2%, meaning that share of its income goes directly to charitable activities. This is higher than 29% of UK Crime and Justice charities with income £1M to £10M (sample of 109 charities). See our methodology for how this is calculated.

When was Road Safety Foundation registered as a charity?

Road Safety Foundation was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 14 November 1986 as charity number 295573. It has been registered for 40 years.

Who runs Road Safety Foundation?

Road Safety Foundation is governed by a board of 5 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Road Safety Foundation operate?

Road Safety Foundation operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is Road Safety Foundation a registered charity?

Yes — Road Safety Foundation is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 295573.

Details

Address
60 TRAFALGAR SQUARE
LONDON
WC2N 5DS
Registration Date
14 November 1986
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
295573
Charity Number
295573

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Alexandra Overton-Wood
Dr Stephen Hammerton
Also governs 1 other charity
Dr SUSAN MARGARET SHARLAND MAPHDFCIHT
Nicholas David John Lomas
Also governs 1 other charity
Richard Ian Sanderson

Sectors & Classifications

Also Known As

  • Foundation for Road Safety Research

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue