Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Svjc Trust

The trust conducted following charitable activities during the period ended 31st March, 2010:1) Organisation of medical treatment camps at Walawalkar Hospital , located in Dervan- backward region of India called Konkan. 2Conducting training sessions to promote medical facilities, good practice/procedures by example 4) Provision of medical equipments

Activities & Mission

The trust conducted following charitable activities during the period ended 31st March, 2010:1) Organisation of medical treatment camps at Walawalkar Hospital , located in Dervan- backward region of India called Konkan. 2Conducting training sessions to promote medical facilities, good practice/procedures by example 4) Provision of medical equipments

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Country

Financial Information

Latest Income
£23,517
Latest Expenditure
£15,886

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 67.6%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 67.6%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£23,517
£15,8860 / 28
2024
£18,122
£20,0650 / 15
2023
£14,015
£14,9780 / 10

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about Svjc Trust

What does Svjc Trust do?

The trust conducted following charitable activities during the period ended 31st March, 2010:1) Organisation of medical treatment camps at Walawalkar Hospital , located in Dervan- backward region of India called Konkan. 2Conducting training sessions to promote medical facilities, good practice/procedures by example 4) Provision of medical equipments

How much income did Svjc Trust report in 2025?

Svjc Trust reported total income of £24k and reported expenditure of £16k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was Svjc Trust registered as a charity?

Svjc Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 16 February 2009 as charity number 1128077. It has been registered for 17 years.

Who runs Svjc Trust?

Svjc Trust is governed by a board of 6 trustees. The chair of trustees is SHELLEY GRACE QUANTRILL. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does Svjc Trust operate?

Svjc Trust operates across 2 areas: India and Newcastle Upon Tyne City.

Is Svjc Trust a registered charity?

Yes — Svjc Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1128077.

Details

Address
C/O DR SANJAY DESHPANDE
36 HEATHFIELD PLACE
LOW FELL
GATESHEAD
NE9 5AS
Registration Date
16 February 2009
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4040998
Charity Number
1128077

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

SHELLEY GRACE QUANTRILL Chair
Dr Lance Henry Cope
DR SANJAY DESHPANDE
Eleanor Freeman
John Wall
RAJEEV SUBHEDAR B COM ACA
Also governs 1 other charity

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue