The Allegro Charitable Trust
Making grants for:~ the promotion of education~ the care and support of disadvantaged and/or disabled and/or disadvantaged people
Activities & Mission
Making grants for:~ the promotion of education~ the care and support of disadvantaged and/or disabled and/or disadvantaged people
Grants
The Allegro Charitable Trust makes grants as part of its work.
- Gives grants to
- organisations
- Who it helps
- children and young people, elderly people, people with disabilities, other charities or voluntary bodies, other defined groups and the general public
- What it supports
- general charitable purposes, education and training, the advancement of health or the saving of lives, disability, the prevention or relief of poverty, overseas aid or famine relief, religious activities and the environment, conservation, or heritage
As recorded with the Charity Commission. To ask about applying, use the contact details and check the trustees and latest accounts below.
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profileAreas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Frequently asked questions about The Allegro Charitable Trust
What does The Allegro Charitable Trust do?
Making grants for:~ the promotion of education~ the care and support of disadvantaged and/or disabled and/or disadvantaged people
When was The Allegro Charitable Trust registered as a charity?
The Allegro Charitable Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 6 January 2012 as charity number 1145304. It has been registered for 14 years.
Who runs The Allegro Charitable Trust?
The Allegro Charitable Trust is governed by a board of 1 trustee. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Allegro Charitable Trust operate?
The Allegro Charitable Trust operates across 2 areas: Israel and London.
Is The Allegro Charitable Trust a registered charity?
Yes — The Allegro Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1145304.
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profileDetails
LONDON
NW4 2PU
Registry Information
Trustees
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 19 October 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated