Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Ben Kinsella Trust

Promote knife-crime awareness and the major threat the problem poses. To educate children of all ages of the consequences of knife crime.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

Promote knife-crime awareness and the major threat the problem poses. To educate children of all ages of the consequences of knife crime.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Region

Financial Information

Latest Income
£595,571
Latest Expenditure
£470,073

Financial Efficiency

Program Ratio 75.4%
% of income going directly to charitable activities

Higher than 30% of UK Beneficiary group charities with income £100K to £1M (sample: 3459). How is this calculated?

Overall Efficiency 95.5%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)

Higher than 36% of UK Beneficiary group charities with income £100K to £1M. How is this calculated?

Administrative Ratio 5.6%
Overhead (fundraising + governance) as % of total expenditure

Lower overhead than 31% of UK Beneficiary group charities with income £100K to £1M. (Lower overhead is generally read as more efficient.) How is this calculated?

Latest Financial Breakdown

Income Sources

Donations & Legacies £431,090
Charitable Activities £160,659
Other Trading £0
Investments £3,822
Other Income £0

Expenditure Categories

Charitable Expenditure £448,897
Raising Funds £21,176
Governance £5,256
Grants to Institutions £0
Other Expenditure £0

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£595,571
£470,073£448,897£567,399£383,0658 / 20
2024
£397,573
£330,9110 / 21
2023
£488,960
£456,2060 / 5
2021
£311,829
£261,9080 / 2
2020
£337,474
£227,5060 / 3

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Ben Kinsella Trust

What does The Ben Kinsella Trust do?

Promote knife-crime awareness and the major threat the problem poses. To educate children of all ages of the consequences of knife crime.

How much income did The Ben Kinsella Trust report in 2025?

The Ben Kinsella Trust reported total income of £596k and reported expenditure of £470k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

How efficient is The Ben Kinsella Trust?

The Ben Kinsella Trust has a program ratio of 75.4%, meaning that share of its income goes directly to charitable activities. This is higher than 30% of UK Beneficiary group charities with income £100K to £1M (sample of 3459 charities). See our methodology for how this is calculated.

When was The Ben Kinsella Trust registered as a charity?

The Ben Kinsella Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 7 November 2008 as charity number 1126612. It has been registered for 18 years.

Who runs The Ben Kinsella Trust?

The Ben Kinsella Trust is governed by a board of 8 trustees. The chair of trustees is GEORGE KINSELLA. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Ben Kinsella Trust operate?

The Ben Kinsella Trust operates across 2 areas: Nottinghamshire and London.

Is The Ben Kinsella Trust a registered charity?

Yes — The Ben Kinsella Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1126612.

Details

Address
124 CITY ROAD
LONDON
EC1V 2NX
Registration Date
7 November 2008
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4040454
Charity Number
1126612

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

GEORGE KINSELLA Chair
BROOKE Boardley
Catherine Euden
DEBORAH KINSELLA
Geeta Subramaniam-Mooney
Mark Dunwell
Sean O'Haire
Teresa Owen

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue