Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Benenden Charitable Trust

Also known as: The Benenden Trust

The relief of hardship and distress caused by sickness, infirmity, disability or any medical condition by providing financial assistance.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

The relief of hardship and distress caused by sickness, infirmity, disability or any medical condition by providing financial assistance.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Financial Information

Latest Income
£303,478
Latest Expenditure
£306,828

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 101.1%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 101.1%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2024.

One or more years show a significant change in income (over ±100%) compared with the prior year. This usually reflects a merger, transfer of activities, restated accounts, or a one-off legacy — not necessarily a real change in operating scale. See the methodology for context.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2024
£303,478
£306,8280 / 0
2023
£128,614
£394,0500 / 0
2022
£453,890
£291,9620 / 0
2021
£234,236
£134,4530 / 0
2020
£80,224
£211,4540 / 0

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Benenden Charitable Trust

What does The Benenden Charitable Trust do?

The relief of hardship and distress caused by sickness, infirmity, disability or any medical condition by providing financial assistance.

How much income did The Benenden Charitable Trust report in 2024?

The Benenden Charitable Trust reported total income of £303k and reported expenditure of £307k for the financial year ending 2024, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Benenden Charitable Trust registered as a charity?

The Benenden Charitable Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 13 October 2004 as charity number 1106287. It has been registered for 22 years.

Who runs The Benenden Charitable Trust?

The Benenden Charitable Trust is governed by a board of 3 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Benenden Charitable Trust operate?

The Benenden Charitable Trust operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Benenden Charitable Trust a registered charity?

Yes — The Benenden Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1106287.

Details

Address
BENENDEN HEALTHCARE SOCIETY
HOLGATE PARK DRIVE
YORK
YO26 4GG
Registration Date
13 October 2004
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
4011252
Charity Number
1106287

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Anna Lawson
Claire Harley
Lee Howell

Also Known As

  • The Benenden Trust

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
30 July 2026
Report a data issue