The Janal Trust
Grant making
Activities & Mission
Grant making
Grants
The Janal Trust is a grant-making charity: making grants is its main activity.
- Gives grants to
- organisations
- Total spending (2022)
- £2,000
- Only charities with income over £500,000 file a separate grants figure.
- Who it helps
- other charities or voluntary bodies
- What it supports
- general charitable purposes and religious activities
As recorded with the Charity Commission. To ask about applying, use the contact details and check the trustees and latest accounts below.
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profileAreas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Financial Trend
Annual Returns
As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2022.
| Financial Year | Income | Expenditure | Charitable Spending | Net Assets | Reserves | Staff |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | £10,773 | £5,500 | 0 / 0 |
Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers
Frequently asked questions about The Janal Trust
What does The Janal Trust do?
Grant making
How much income did The Janal Trust report in 2022?
The Janal Trust reported total income of £11k and reported expenditure of £6k for the financial year ending 2022, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.
When was The Janal Trust registered as a charity?
The Janal Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 9 September 1988 as charity number 299978. It has been registered for 38 years.
Who runs The Janal Trust?
The Janal Trust is governed by a board of 2 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Janal Trust operate?
The Janal Trust operates in England And Wales, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is The Janal Trust a registered charity?
Yes — The Janal Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 299978.
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles See a sample profileDetails
LONDON
N3 1SN
Registry Information
Other notable Charitable activities charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 19 October 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated