The Levy Charitable Trust
The Trustees utilise the income from the trust fund and occasionally the capital to make grants and donations to various charitable causes known to the Trustees or in respect of which the Trustees may receive specific applications.
Activities & Mission
The Trustees utilise the income from the trust fund and occasionally the capital to make grants and donations to various charitable causes known to the Trustees or in respect of which the Trustees may receive specific applications.
Areas of Operation
Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.
Region
Financial Information
Financial Efficiency
Frequently asked questions about The Levy Charitable Trust
What does The Levy Charitable Trust do?
The Trustees utilise the income from the trust fund and occasionally the capital to make grants and donations to various charitable causes known to the Trustees or in respect of which the Trustees may receive specific applications.
When was The Levy Charitable Trust registered as a charity?
The Levy Charitable Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 21 July 1995 as charity number 1048182. It has been registered for 31 years.
Who runs The Levy Charitable Trust?
The Levy Charitable Trust is governed by a board of 2 trustees. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.
Where does The Levy Charitable Trust operate?
The Levy Charitable Trust operates in England, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.
Is The Levy Charitable Trust a registered charity?
Yes — The Levy Charitable Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 1048182.
Details
3 ST. MARYS PARSONAGE
MANCHESTER
M3 2RD
Registry Information
Is this your charity?
Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.
Claim this listing Learn more about premium profilesOther notable Charitable activities charities
Major UK charities in the same primary sector, drawn from the curated priority cohort.
Trustees
Also governs 2 other charities
Sectors & Classifications
Data & trust
- Register data refreshed
- 14 May 2026
- Methodology
- How metrics are calculated