Skip to main content Skip to navigation

The Lyneal Trust

To provide Canal and Canal-side recreational facilities for people with disabilities, illness or injury or any other vulnerability and their families, friends and carers who may accompany them.

Email Charity

Activities & Mission

To provide Canal and Canal-side recreational facilities for people with disabilities, illness or injury or any other vulnerability and their families, friends and carers who may accompany them.

Areas of Operation

Where this charity is registered to operate, as self-declared to the Charity Commission. These are regulatory classifications, not a list of active programmes, and don't necessarily indicate fundraising activity in each location.

Local Authority

Financial Information

Latest Income
£81,372
Latest Expenditure
£128,318

Financial Efficiency

Overall Efficiency 157.7%
% of expenditure going to programs (vs overhead)
Expenditure Ratio 157.7%
Expenditure as % of income

Financial Trend

Annual Returns

As filed with the Charity Commission for England and Wales. Most recent filing covers the financial year ending 2025.

Financial YearIncomeExpenditureCharitable SpendingNet AssetsReservesStaff
2025
£81,372
£128,3180 / 66
2024
£79,368
£93,7240 / 46
2023
£74,085
£83,6170 / 46
2022
£73,574
£102,6640 / 51
2021
£59,800
£54,8240 / 15

Staff column shows: Employees / Volunteers

Frequently asked questions about The Lyneal Trust

What does The Lyneal Trust do?

To provide Canal and Canal-side recreational facilities for people with disabilities, illness or injury or any other vulnerability and their families, friends and carers who may accompany them.

How much income did The Lyneal Trust report in 2025?

The Lyneal Trust reported total income of £81k and reported expenditure of £128k for the financial year ending 2025, based on the most recent annual return filed with the Charity Commission.

When was The Lyneal Trust registered as a charity?

The Lyneal Trust was registered with the Charity Commission for England and Wales on 29 March 1985 as charity number 516224. It has been registered for 41 years.

Who runs The Lyneal Trust?

The Lyneal Trust is governed by a board of 9 trustees. The chair of trustees is Paul Halcrow Newton. Trustees are legally responsible for the charity's governance and are listed in full on its profile.

Where does The Lyneal Trust operate?

The Lyneal Trust operates in Shropshire, as recorded in its Charity Commission filing.

Is The Lyneal Trust a registered charity?

Yes — The Lyneal Trust is a registered charity in England and Wales, charity number 516224.

Details

Address
Lyneal Wharf
Lyneal
ELLESMERE
SY12 0LQ
Registration Date
29 March 1985
Status
Registered

Registry Information

Organisation Number
516224
Charity Number
516224

Is this your charity?

Add your logo, photos and tell the story behind the numbers in your own words. Free for our first 50 launch partners.

Claim this listing Learn more about premium profiles

Trustees

Paul Halcrow Newton Chair
CHRIS SYMES
IAN MACKENZIE PAYNE
Kenton Lock
Mark Betts
Nicola Fox
PETER WALTERS
Richard William Robertson Stocks
Sarah-Jane Lamb

Sectors & Classifications

Data & trust

Register data refreshed
14 May 2026
Report a data issue